Our Roots Run Deep

Each year, it just seems to happen that we hire new staff who are former students of Yukon Public Schools.  Here is an incomplete list of current personnel who walked the hallowed halls of Yukon High School as students. 

Rachel Anderson
Class of 1987
8th Grade English Teacher
Lakeview Middle School

Tamela Jones Anderson
Class of 1975
Reading Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Stephanie Camp Andraszek
Class of 1991
4th Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Darryl Andrews
Class of 1981
Leadership Teacher / Student Council
Yukon High School 9-10 

Arleta Williams Askew
Class of 1967
1st Grade Teacher
Parkland Elementary 

Susan Jones Bailey
Class of 1979
Receptionist in Superintendent's Office
Administration Building

Rhonda Baker
Class of 1986
8th Grade English Teacher
Independence Middle School 

Melissa Marks Barlow
Class of 1998
Zoology, Anatomy, and Physiology
Yukon High School 11-12

Belinda Ball Bedell
Class of 1978
Psychology of Learning
Yukon High School 11-12

Janice Wilkins Bedell
Class of 1971
Business Education
Yukon High School 9-10

Maschielle Stahlman Brakefield
Class of 1985
4th Grade Teacher
Myers Elementary

Greg Bunch
Class of 1990
6th Grade Gifted Education Teacher
Independence Middle School

Amelia Acosta Cannon 
Class of 1994
Data Manager & Help Desk Support Specialist
Administration Building

Tawney Edwards Chesney
Class of 2004
First Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Tylar Graham Clifft
Class of 1988
ELL Teacher
Shedeck Elementary/ Lakeview Middle School

Deana Tate Clingerman
Class of 1984
Director
Administration Building

Lindsay Coleman 
Class of 2001
3rd Grade Teacher
Surrey Hills Elementary

Alan Cook
Class of 1997
English IV, Boys Basketball, Baseball
YHS 11-12

Lisa Thummel Corn
Class of 1984
8th Grade Pre-Algebra
Independence Middle School

Ann Jacob Craig
Class of 1979
Library Assistant
Independence Middle School

Brandon Cromwell
Class of 1992
8th Grade Science Teacher
Independence Middle School

Nicole Hall DeVault
Class of 1990
2nd Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary 

Shila Lee Dobbins
Class of 1993
3rd Grade Teacher
Surrey Hills Elementary

Steven J. Doughty
Class of 2005
Assistant Auditorium Director
Yukon Fine Arts Auditorium

David Dowding
Class of 1977
Head Custodian
Lakeview Middle School

Katie Ealey
Class of 1996
4th Grade Teacher
Ranchwood Elementary

Jenah Hamner Hamilton
Class of 1994
Library Media Specialist
Skyview Elementary


Joe Hanska
Class of 1966
Teacher
Yukon Alternative School

Courtney Balthrop Hartpence
Class of 1999
2nd Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Tina Brakefield Hawkins
Class of 1979
Kindergarten Teacher
Myers Elementary 

Cindy Prafka Hildebrand
Class of 1980
7th Grade Science Teacher
Independence Middle School

Jamai Buchanan Hirschler
Class of 1987
1st Grade Teacher
Parkland Elementary 

Erin Carson Howeth
Class of 1996
Art Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Amanda Hayes Huffman
Class of 1999
First Grade Teacher
Ranchwood Elementary

Kendra Schmitz Jeffrey
Class of 1991
4th Grade Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Carolyn Mowers Johnson
Class of 1993
Resource Teacher
Parkland Elementary

Jamie Kale
Class of 1995
2nd Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Tom Kastl
Class of 1968
Head Custodian
Skyview Elementary

Linda Green Kifer 
Class of 1974
District Nurse
Central Elementary

Kristin Ellis Kilpatrick 
Class of 1987
Principal
Ranchwood Elementary

Lena Becker Kofoed
Class of 1978
5th Grade Teacher
Ranchwood Elementary

Myrna Johnson Kolar 
Class of 1971
Teaching Assistant
Independence Middle School

Lezlie Keeton Kropf
Class of 1992
Gifted Education Teacher
Skyview Elementary and Ranchwood Elementary

Katie Lacey
Class of 2003
Physical Education Teacher
Myers Elementary

Jon Donna Simpson-Lackey 
Class of 1988
Special Education Teacher
Independence Middle School

Carey Morse Laverty 
Class of 1997
8th Grade American History Teacher
Lakeview Middle School

Sandi Leatherwood 
Class of 1974
Manager of Myers Cafeteria
Myers Elementary

Marty Elledge Long
Class of 1986
1st Grade Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Brittany Hinson Maclay
Class of 2000
2nd Grade Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Kim Edmonds McCathern
Class of 1981
Title VII Indian Education Coordinator
Myers Elementary

Janice Weller McComas
Class of 1965
Principal, District Transition Coordinator
Lakeview Middle School 

Kathy Hays McCurley 
Class of 1981
Library Aide
Lakeview Middle School

D'Lynne McDaniel
Class of 1987
Kindergarten Teacher
Myers Elementary

Tammy Arthur McKee 
Class of 1981
Gifted Education Director
Central Elementary 

Carol Stone McKinley
Class of 1968
ELL Coordinator/Teacher
Central/Myers/Ranchwood

Jennifer Horning Moon
Class of 1999
Kindergarten Teacher
Central/Surrey Hills Elementary 

Amy Hunter Morey 
Class of 1997
5th Grade Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Kandy Whetstone Myers
Class of 1979
Music Teacher
Central Elementary

Liz Young Nave 
Class of 1987
Athletic Administrative Assistant
Yukon High School 9-10 Gymnasium

Nancy Ruzicka Osterman
Class of 1974
Family and Consumer Sciences Instructor
Yukon High School 11-12

Patricia Honn Partlow
Class of 1983
6th Grade English Teacher
Independence Middle School 

Jody King Pendleton 
Class of 1981
Director
Yukon Alternative School 

Dale Duane Penny
Class of 2005
Media Specialist
Yukon High School 11-12

Julie Brower Perdue 
Class of 1987
Fifth Grade Teacher
Surrey Hills Elementary

Tara Logan Peters
Class of 1989
Assistant Principal
Skyview Elementary

Kathryn Williams Plumb
Class of 1987
ECC/ELL Secretary
Myers Elementary 

Gayla Hunter Pounds
Class of 1990
3rd Grade Teacher
Shedeck Elementary 

Julia Pruitt
Class of 2000
5th Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Gina Smarra Ray 
Class of 1976
2nd Grade Teacher
Parkland Elementary

Kimberly Landes Rex
Class of 1988
Science Teacher
Yukon High School 9-10

Kaleb Schroeder
Class of 1990
Math Teacher
Yukon High School 9-10

Donna Kirk Skoch 
Class of 1966
Cafeteria Manager
Central Elementary

Jackie Hamner Sheehan
Class of 1966
Second Grade Teacher
Parkland Elementary

Amber Shelton
Class of 2000
Pre-Kindergarten
Ranchwood Elementary 

Aimee LaCroix Sikes 
Class of 1992
1st Grade Teacher
Skyview Elementary

Carla Pryor Smith
Class of 1990
Principal
Surrey Hills Elementary

Sandy Myers Schwarz
Class of 1980
Librian’s Assistant
Central Elementary

Susan Bornemann Teague
Class of 1990
Pre-K Teacher
Surrey Elementary 

Sara Woods Wallin
Class of 1996
2nd Grade Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Jason Warner 
Class of 1999
6th Grade Social Studies Teacher
Independence Middle School

Ada Cleal Wedman
Class of 1963
Computer Lab Facilitator
Yukon High School 9-10

Meredith Smith Weems
Class of 2002
Kindergarten
Myers Elementary

Marci Oltmanns White
Class of 1988
2nd Grade Teacher
Ranchwood Elementary

Heather Craig Williams 
Class of 1994
3rd Grade Teacher
Parkland Elementary

Renae Selvey Williamson 
Class of 1971
Kindergarten Teacher
Shedeck Elementary

Justin Winfrey
Class of 1993
5th Grade Teacher
Central Elementary

Karen Workun
Class of 2003
English 3 Teacher
Yukon High School 11-12

Sheila Zerby
Class of 1996
Music Specialist
Myers Elementary 

Rod Zimmerman 
Class of 1996
7th Grade Geography/Middle School Cross Country/Varsity Track
Independence Middle School

Once a Miller, Always a Miller!